Privacy Policy

 

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY POLICY

 

- FREEDOM CAMPER SRL -

 

1.1. FREEDOM CAMPER SRL collects personal data on the pages of the Site or, only with the voluntary consent of the Client, for the following purposes:

 

  • validation, shipping and invoicing of orders to it;

  • resolving cancellations or problems of any kind related to an order or a contract, to the services or products purchased by it;

  • to ensure his access to the service;

  • sending newsletters and / or periodic alerts, in exclusively electronic format;

  • contacting him, at his voluntary request;

  • contacting him, in matters of Customer Relations;

  • statistical purposes;

 

1.2. By completing its data, each Client expresses his consent for FREEDOM CAMPER SRL to collect and manage his personal data, under the conditions and in compliance with the provisions of Law 677/2001. These will be collected through the program Wix, Yesware, Mail Chimp, Facebook, Instagram, Youtube in a database and used by the latter in order to organize marketing activities / transmission of advertising / promotional materials, in strict in accordance with the legal provisions regarding the protection of personal data and the free movement of these data.

1.3. Any Client has the right to obtain from FREEDOM CAMPER SRL, through a written request that will be sent by e-mail to: contact@freedomcamper.ro

  1. a) confirmation of the fact that the data concerning him are or are not processed at a certain moment;

  2. b) as the case may be, the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data whose processing is not in accordance with the law, especially of incomplete or inaccurate data;

  3. c) as the case may be, the transformation into anonymous data of the data whose processing is not in accordance with the law;

1.4. Any Customer has the right to oppose at any time, for justified and legitimate reasons related to his particular situation, by sending to FREEDOM CAMPER SRL a written request that the data concerning him be processed, except cases where there are contrary legal provisions. In case of justified opposition, the processing can no longer target the data in question.

1.5. FREEDOM CAMPER SRL privacy policy refers to the data provided by the Client through the contact form available in the "Reservations" section of the site, through the newsletter subscription form or any page of the site www.freedomcamper.ro. FREEDOM CAMPER SRL is not responsible for the privacy policy practiced by any other third party that can be reached through links, regardless of their nature, outside the site.

1.6. FREEDOM CAMPER SRL undertakes that the collected data of the User / Client should be used only in accordance with the stated purposes and not to make public, sell, rent, license, transfer, etc. the database containing information regarding the personal or special data of the Client / User of any third party not involved in the fulfillment of the declared purposes.

1.6.1. Exception from the provisions of art. above will make the situation in which the transfer / access / view / etc is required by the competent bodies in the cases provided by the regulations in force at the date of the event.

1.7. FREEDOM CAMPER SRL will collect the following personal data:: name, e-mail, telephone number, address, company data.

1.8. Through the booking process FREEDOM CAMPER SRL will gain access to personal documents, such as identity documents, driver's license, details related to flights or transfers. These documents are electronically archived in a physically and electronically secured location, with access allowed only to the person responsible for data security. Access to these data is granted only on the basis of the request of the competent bodies (Police, Prosecutor's Office, insurance companies in case of damages).

1.9. All FREEDOM CAMPER SRL vehicles are equipped with devices for monitoring the position, speed and condition of the vehicle (stopped / started / stationary). These devices allow the remote immobilization of the vehicle, in justified cases (theft, etc.). Vehicle position privilege data is stored for 3 years on a secure server (Evo GPS provider).

2.0 All FREEDOM CAMPER SRL pick-up / drop-off locations are equipped with advanced Security and anti-burglary monitoring systems (high-definition day / night video collection, including license plates and facial images, motion detector, infrared barriers with automatic activation of the video surveillance system).

2.1 FREEDOM CAMPER SRL will send to its employees responsible for taking over / handing over the vehicles the name, surname, telephone number of the clients entitled to take over / hand over the rented vehicles, and FREEDOM CAMPER employees will legitimize (identity card and driving license) each driver.

2.2 FREEDOM CAMPER will perform, in the stage of analyzing the identity of car rental and motorhome rental customers, a complex process of analysis in several stages, which includes verifying the identity of the person booking the vehicle, the history of damages, incidents with other car rental companies and other information possible to endanger the vehicle or the personnel of FREEDOM CAMPER SRL (thefts, abuses, accidents caused, reckless driving, without being limited to them). The information obtained will be used only for its own purpose and will not be disseminated to other third parties. Based on these, FREEDOM CAMPER SRL reserves the right to accept or refuse the rental, without justifying explanations.

2.3 By continuing to browse the website www.freedomcamper.ro, including the freedomcamper.ro subdomains and by telephone communication, e-mail or other means of communication, you confirm that you have read and agree to these collection and use policies. of data.

2.4. Cookie use policy

This website uses small files called "cookies" to help us offer you a pleasant experience when browsing our site. Find out more about cookies and how to manage them.

If you consider that the information on this page is not sufficient to navigate safely, please contact us.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files, consisting of letters and numbers, stored by the browser you use (for example: Internet Explorer, Mozilla, etc.) to browse the Internet from your PC, laptop or mobile terminal. These small files allow websites to retain and store useful information about user preferences. You can imagine the cookie as a kind of personal memory of each website you visit, so that it recognizes you when you return and reacts by exposing your favorite information as quickly as possible.

 

How does a cookie work?

 

The cookie is installed at the request of a webserver to an Internet browser and is completely "passive" (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and can not access information on the user's hard drive).

 

A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of a cookie is determined; technically, only the webserver that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that webserver.

 

Attention: the cookies themselves do not request personal information in order to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify internet users.

 

There are 2 major categories of cookies:

 

"Session" cookies - these are temporarily stored in the cookies folder of the web browser so that it can store them until the user leaves the respective website or closes the browser window (eg when logging in to an account webmail or social networks).

"Persistent" cookies - these are stored on the hard drive of a computer or equipment (and generally depend on the default lifetime for the cookie). Persistent cookies also include those placed by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting - known as 'third party cookies' - which can be used anonymously to memorize a user's interests so that the most relevant advertising for users is delivered.

What are the advantages of cookies?

 

A cookie contains information that links a webbrowser (user) to a specific webserver (website). If a browser accesses that webserver again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: eg - online privacy preferences, site language options, shopping carts or relevant advertising.

 

What is the lifetime of a cookie?

 

Cookies are administered by webservers. The lifespan of a cookie can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained once the user has left the website and some cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website ('cookie- permanent '). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings.

 

What are third-party cookies?

 

Certain sections of content on some sites may be provided through third parties / providers (eg news box, a video or an advertisement). These third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called "third party cookies" because they are not placed by the owner of the website. Third party providers must also comply with applicable law and the privacy policies of the site owner.

 

How cookies are used by this site

 

A visit to this site may place cookies for the purposes of:

 

Site performance cookies

Visitor analysis cookies

Geotargetting cookies

Registration cookies

Advertising cookies

Advertising provider cookies

Performance cookies

 

This type of cookie retains the user's preferences on this site, so there is no need to set them each time you visit the site.

 

examples:

 

- volume settings for the video player

 

- the video streaming speed with which the browser is compatible

 

Cookies for visitor analysis

 

Each time a user visits this site the analytics software provided by a third party (Wix / Google Analytics) generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you have visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do it.

 

As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are used only for statistical purposes. If you are registered we may also know the details you have provided to us, such as your e-mail address, name - these being subject to confidentiality and the provisions of the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and the provisions of applicable law. on the protection of personal data.

 

Security and privacy issues

 

Cookies are not viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed or run autonomously. Consequently, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.

 

Cookies may, however, be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users' preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and constantly mark cookies to be deleted during anti-virus / anti-spyware deletion / scanning procedures.

 

In general, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of acceptance of cookies, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

 

Other security issues related to cookies:

 

Because identity protection is very valuable and represents the right of every internet user, it is advisable to know what possible problems cookies can create. Because through them information is constantly transmitted in both directions between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the transmission of data, the information contained in the cookie may be intercepted.

 

Although very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg an unsecured WiFi network).

 

Other cookie-based attacks involve incorrect cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information to gain unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of personal information protection.

 

Tips for safe and responsible browsing, based on cookies.

 

Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited and largest sites use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow the user access to the most widespread and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.

 

Here are some tips that can ensure that you navigate without worries but with the help of cookies:

 

Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level of security for you to use cookies.

If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration dates for storing your browsing history and personal access data.

If you share access to your computer, you may want to consider setting your browser to clear individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is an option to access the sites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session.

Install and constantly update your antispyware applications.

Many of the spyware detection and prevention applications include site attack detection. This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download malicious software.

 

Make sure your browser is always up to date.

 

Many of the cookie-based attacks are exploited by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers.

 

Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and largest sites on the Internet - local or international. With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence.

 

Geotargetting cookies

 

These cookies are used by a software that determines which country you come from. It is completely anonymous and is only used to target content - even when you are on our page in Romanian or in another language you receive the same advertisement.

 

Cookies for registration

 

When you register on this site, we generate a cookie that notifies us if you are registered or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you are registered and if you have permission for a specific service. It also allows us to associate any comment you post on our site with your username. If you have not selected "keep me registered", this cookie will be deleted automatically when you close your browser or computer.

 

Advertising cookies

 

These cookies allow us to find out whether or not you have viewed an online advertisement, what its type is and how long it has been since you saw the advertising message.

 

We also use these cookies to target online advertising. We may also use third-party cookies to better target advertising, to show, for example, holiday advertisements, if the user has recently visited an article on the holiday site. These cookies are anonymous, they store information about the content viewed, not about users.

 

We also set anonymous cookies through other sites we advertise on. By receiving them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on this information.

 

Advertising provider cookies

 

Much of the advertising you find on this site belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies to analyze how many people have been exposed to an advertisement, or to see how many people have been exposed to the same ad several times.

 

The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies, and this site does not have access to read or write these cookies. Third-party cookies may be used to show you targeted advertising on other sites as well, based on your browsing on this site.

 

Other third party cookies

 

On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies in order to track the success of an application or to customize an application. Due to the use of this site, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies held by this site.

 

For example, when you distribute an article using the social media button on this site, that social network will record your activity.

 

What type of information is stored and accessed through cookies?

 

Cookies store information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The webserver will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted.

 

The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (eg: settings for the language in which you want to access a site; keeping a user logged in to the webmail account; online banking security; keeping products in the shopping cart)

 

Why are cookies important for the Internet?

 

Cookies represent the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Declining or disabling cookies may make some sites impossible to use.

 

Refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising - but only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, highlighted by your browsing behavior.

 

Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require user authentication through an account):

 

- Content and services adapted to the user's preferences - categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services.

 

- Offers adapted to users' interests - password retention, language preferences (Ex:

 

displaying search results in Romanian).

 

- Retention of child protection filters on Internet content (family mode options,

 

safe search functions).

 

- Limit the frequency of your ads - limit the number of impressions of an ad

 

for a particular user on a site.

 

- Providing more relevant advertising for the user.

 

- Measurement, optimization and analytics features - such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (eg through search engines, directly from other websites). uri etc). Websites conduct these analyzes of their use to improve the sites for the benefit of users.

 

How can I stop cookies?

 

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, the refusal to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive / see online advertising.

 

It is possible to set in the browser so that these cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a specific site. But, for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.

 

All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

 

To understand these settings, the following links may be useful, otherwise you can use the option

 

Browser "help" for more details.

 

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

 

Cookie settings in Firefox

 

Cookie settings in Chrome

 

Cookie settings in Safari

 

For the settings of cookies generated by third parties, you can also consult the site:

 

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

Useful Links

 

If you want to know more about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:

 

 

http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32002L0058:EN:HTML

www.allaboutcookies.org

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

http://www.cms-cmck.com/PrivacyStatement/CookiePolicy/pages/default.aspx

 

Contact details of the person responsible for data security / protection:

Bogdan Artene

contact@freedomcamper.ro

0752416416

SC FREEDOM CAMPER SRL

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://freedomcamper.ro.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor's IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Mediate

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with that embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and / or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements